ICC Test Cricket Ranking 2016 - India on #1, Pakistan on #2


India secured the top position in International Test Cricket Ranking 2016 - Rival Pakistan on #2 and Australia on #3

Colombo - Sri Lanka swap the test series against Australia by 3-0, this win create a many changes in International test cricket ranking positions. India leads the ranking table followed by Pakistan on 2nd position and Australia and England on #3.

Indian Test Cricket Team Secured #1 in ICC Test Ranking

International Test Cricket Point Table 2016

RankCountryPointRatingMatches
1India223811220
2Pakistan276711125
3Australia390510836
4England442710841
5New Zealand27739928
6Sri Lanka30559532
7South Africa20159222
8West Indies13746521
9Bangladesh6875712
10Zimbabwe5487
ICC Test ranking table 2016

3 times champions of ODI world cup team Australia was leading by 118 points in point-table before Sri Lanka test cricket series. They lost the test series against Sri Lanka by 3-0 which throws it to 3rd position.

Currently England and Australia are having the same point i,e. 106 but they are ahead of England test cricket team in ICC test ranking point table.

Indian Rival Pakistan cricket team is one the 2nd position with a single point difference with Indian cricket team. India was on the top in ICC Test Ranking 2016 But, Australia had beat New Zealand by 2-0 in their hometown that pushed them on number 1.

Australia Vs Sri Lanka Test Series

There were 3 matches between Australia and Sri Lanka at Pallekele, Gale and Colombo respectively. Surprisingly Australia loss all of 3 matches against the Sri Lanka by 106 runs in Pallekele, 229 runs in Gale and 163 runs loss in Colombo.

Today Sri Lanka has beat Australia by 163 runs at Colombo and H.M.R.K.B. Herath has been awarded with Man of the Match. Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat first. They have scored 355 in first innings with 10 wickets. Australian fast bowler Michele Strack has grabbed 5 wickets. Australian first inning was very nice with the centuries of S Marsh and S Smith. Man of the match H.M.R.K.B. Herath took 6 wickets in first inning.

2nd inning of Sri Lankan team was very good. In form player J.K. Silva had scored 115 runs with 11 boundaries. Sri Lank has declared the inning at score of 347 runs with 8 wickets. Australian cricket team was all out at the score of 160 runs in second inning which made the Sri Lanka win by 163 runs. Herath was the hero of match by 6 wickets in first inning and 7 wickets in second inning.

Previous
Next Post »

2 comments

Click here for comments
11 September 2016 at 21:18 ×

Hello GATE Aspirants

The Online ICE GATE Institute is the medium of internet and has emerged among the best coaching institute for Gate exams. Ice cubes gate for proper class room training and skill development and suggest them to study the gate books for civil engineering.

Reply
avatar